Brendon McCullum
Heat will bank on skipper McCullum to deliver on the big day Reuters

Competition: Big Bash League 2016/17 semi-final

Date: 24 and 25 January

Time: Both games will start at 4:40pm SGT/2:10pm IST/8:40am GMT.

TV Channel: Star Cricket will provide live TV coverage in Singapore.

Live Streaming: Hotstar, Sky Go

Overview

While Perth Scorchers defeated Hobart Hurricanes by seven wickets on Saturday to leapfrog Brisbane Heat to the top spot of the Big Bash League table and secure a home semi-final berth, Sydney Sixers pulled of a stunning win against Melbourne Stars to manage finish inside the top-four and crush the hopes of Melbourne Renegades, who had given themselves a chance after sealing a one-run win over the Heat on Friday.

Final Points Table

TeamMatchesWonLostNRRPoints
Scorchers853+0.61810
Heat853+0.51610
Sixers853-0.84810
Stars844+0.3978
Renegades844+0.0428
Strikers835+0.3346
Hurricanes835-0.5306
Thunder835-0.6006

Sixers, the only team with a negative Net Run Rate (NRR) among the top-five teams in the ongoing season, did well with the ball to restrict the Stars to 156. Rob Quiney, Luke Wright and Kevin Pietersen had given their side a good start but the remaining batsmen contributed to only 18 runs after Ben Dwarshuis and Nathan Lyon ran riot.

Chasing 157, Sixers were reduced to 97/6 but blinders from Johan Botha and Sean Abbott helped Moises Henriques men prevail in a do-or-die situation and end up finishing above the Stars at third in the points table. They will now face Brendon McCullum's Heat at the Gabba on Wednesday in the second semi-final.

The tight win would have given Sixers a lot of confidence ahead of the match against the big-hitting Heat. Also, the third-placed team should take confidence from their semi-final opponents' poor run at home this season. McCullum's men have won only one from four games at the Gabba but the hosts will be banking on their skipper's experience to deliver during crunch situations.

On the other hand, Perth are a strong side at home and the presence of top quality pacers Mitchell Johnson, Tim Bresnan and Andrew Tye should work in their favour at the pacer-friendly WACA. However, the Stars have a solid top-order to counter the pace attack but their middle order also has to contribute if they are to stand a chance of stunning the table-toppers in the first semi-final on Tuesday.

Semi-final line-up

SF 1: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars at WACA

Date: 24 January, Tuesday

SF 2: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers at Gabba

Date 25 January, Wednesday

TV Schedule

Singapore: Star Cricket

India: Star Sports

US: Willow TV

UK: BT Sport 2

Australia: Network 10

South Africa: Supersport