APAN Star Awards 2022 Complete Winners List

The winners of the APAN Star Awards 2022 were announced at the Korea International Exhibition Center (KINTEX) in Ilsan, Gyeonggi Province on Thursday, September 29. The annual award ceremony began with a live broadcast for K-drama fans from various parts of the world.

The nominees for this year were announced in August, and drama lovers are curious to know who will take home the grand prize. The top contenders were Squid Game, Extraordinary Attorney Woo, and The Red Sleeves. Actors like Ahn Hyo Seop and Kim Se Jeong might take home the best acting awards.

The annual award ceremony began with the red carpet arrivals at 6 pm KST. The main award ceremony started at 8 pm KST and was streamed live through the official YouTube channel. The star-studded event was hosted by Girls' Generation member Yuri and actor Jung Il Woo.

APAN Star Awards 2022
APAN Star Awards 2022 Instagram/Screenshot

Here are the winners of the APAN Star Awards.2022:

Grand Prize (Daesang)

  • Song Joong Ki for Vincenzo -WINNER

K-drama of the Year

  • Squid Game
  • The Red Sleeve - WINNER
  • My Liberation Notes
  • Our Blues
  • Extraordinary Attorney Woo

Best Director

  • Kim Hee-won for Vincenzo
  • Yoo In-sik for Extraordinary Attorney Woo
  • Jung Ji-in and Song Yeon-hwa for The Red Sleeve - WINNER
  • Han Joo-hee for D.P.
  • Hwang Dong-hyuk for Squid Game

Best Writer

  • Kim Min-seok for Juvenile Justice
  • Noh Hee-kyung for Our Blues
  • Moon Ji-won for Extraordinary Attorney Woo - WINNER
  • Park Hae-young for My Liberation Notes
  • Jung Hae-ri for The Red Sleeve

Best Web K-drama

  • Be My Boyfriend - WINNER
  • Mad for Each Other
  • Heart.zip
  • Would You Like a Cup of Coffee?
  • Blue Birthday

Short-form Drama

  • Drama Stage 2021 – Deok Gu is Back - WINNER
  • Finding a Child
  • O'PENing: Shared Office Hookup
  • O'PENing – XX+XY
  • Drama Special 2021 – TV Cinema – Hee Soo

Best New Actor

  • Kang Young-suk for Military Prosecutor Doberman and Insider
  • Park Seoham for Semantic Error
  • Yoon Chan-young for All of Us Are Dead - WINNER
  • Choi Hyun-wook for Racket Boys and Twenty Five, Twenty One
  • Tang Jun-sang for Move to Heaven and Racket Boys - WINNER

Best New Actress

  • Noh Yoon-seo for Our Blues
  • Park Ji-hu for All of Us Are Dead - WINNER
  • Jung Ho-yeon for Squid Game
  • Cho Yi-hyun for School 2021 and All Of Us Are Dead
  • Choi Sung-eun for Beyond Evil

Best Supporting Actor

  • Park Ji-hwan for Our Blues
  • Yoon Kyung-ho for My Name
  • Yoon Byung-hee for Vincenzo and Our Blues - WINNER
  • Choi Young-joon for Our Blues
  • Heo Sung-tae for Squid Game - WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kim Shin-rok for Hellbound - WINNER
  • Kim Ji-hyun for Thirty-Nine
  • Baek Ji-won for Anna and Extraordinary Attorney Woo - WINNER
  • Lee El for My Liberation Notes
  • Cha Ji-yeon for Taxi Driver

Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama

  • Kang Eun-tak for Young Lady and Gentleman
  • Kim Kyung-nam for Revolutionary Sisters
  • Oh Min-seok for It's Beautiful Now
  • Cha Seo-won for The Second Husband
  • Han Sang-jin for The All-Round Wife - WINNER

Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama

  • Park Ha-ha for Young Lady and Gentleman
  • So Yi-hyun for Red Shoes - WINNER
  • Shin Dong-mi for It's Beautiful Now
  • Lee Ga-ryung for Love (Ft Marriage And Divorce) Seasons 2 and 3
  • Han Da-gam for The All-Round Wife

Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries

  • SF9's Rowoon for The King's Affection
  • Son Suk-ku for My Liberation Notes
  • Ahn Hyo-seop for Lovers of the Red Sky and A Business Proposal
  • Jin Sun-kyu for Through the Darkness - WINNER
  • Choi Woo-shik for Our Beloved Summer

Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama

  • Park Ha-ha for Young Lady and Gentleman
  • So Yi-hyun for Red Shoes - WINNER
  • Shin Dong-mi for It's Beautiful Now
  • Lee Ga-ryung for Love (Ft Marriage And Divorce) Seasons 2 and 3
  • Han Da-gam for The All-Round Wife

Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries

  • SF9's Rowoon for The King's Affection
  • Son Suk-ku for My Liberation Notes
  • Ahn Hyo-seop for Lovers of the Red Sky and A Business Proposal
  • Jin Sun-kyu for Through the Darkness - WINNER
  • Choi Woo-shik for Our Beloved Summer

Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries

  • Kim Sejeong for A Business Proposal
  • Kim Ji-won for My Liberation Notes
  • Shin Hyun-been for Hospital Playlist 2 and Reflection of You
  • Yoo Sun for Eve - WINNER
  • Lee Se-young for The Red Sleeve

Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series

  • Goo Kyo-hwan for D.P.
  • Park Jung-min for Hellbound
  • Park Hae-soo for Squid Game
  • Ahn Bo-hyun for Yumi's Cells and Netflix's My Name - WINNER
  • Oh Young-soo for Squid Game

Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series

  • Kim Hyun-joo for Hellbound
  • Lee Yoo-mi for Squid Game and All of Us Are Dead
  • Lee Jung-wun for Juvenile Justice
  • Jung Eun-chae for Anna
  • Han Sun-hwa for Work Later, Drink Now - WINNER

Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama

  • Uhm Ki-joon for The Penthouse 2 and SBS's The Penthouse 3
  • Yoon Si-yoon for It's Beautiful Now
  • Lee Tae-gon for Love (Ft Marriage And Divorce) 2
  • Joo Sang-wook for The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won - WINNER
  • Ji Hyun-woo for Young Lady and Gentleman

Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama

  • Kim So-yeon for The Penthouse Seasons 2 and 3
  • Park Joo-mi for Love (Ft Marriage And Divorce) Seasons 2 and 3
  • Park Jin-hee for The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won - WINNER
  • Uhm Hyun-kyung for The Second Husband
  • Choi Myung-gil for Red Shoes

Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries

  • Kim Nam-gil for Through the Darkness
  • Min Nam-goong for The Veil
  • Song Joong-ki for Vincenzo
  • 2PM's Lee Junho for The Red Sleeve - WINNER
  • Lee Je-hoon for Taxi Driver

Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries

  • Kim Tae-ri for Twenty Five, Twenty One
  • Park Eun-bin for The King's Affection and Extraordinary Attorney Woo
  • Seo Hyun-jin for Why Her?
  • Shin Min-ah for Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha and Our Blues - WINNER
  • Honey Lee for One the Woman

Top Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series

  • Kim Soo-hyun for One Ordinary Day
  • Yoo Ah-in for Hellbound
  • Lee Jung-jae for Squid Game
  • Im Siwan for Tracer
  • Jung Hae-in for D.P. - WINNER

Top Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series

  • Bae Suzy for Anna
  • Han So-hee for My Name
  • Kim Go-eun for Yumi's Cells and Yumi's Cells 2
  • Kim Hye-soo for Juvenile Justice
  • Kim Sung-ryung for Political Fever - WINNER

Best Couple

  • Park Seo Ham and Park Jae Chan for Semantic Error - WINNER
  • Park Eun Bin and Kang Tae Oh for Extraordinary Attorney Woo
  • Kim Woo Bin and Han Ji Min for Our Blues
  • Kim Go Eun and Park Jin Young for Yumi's Cells
  • Son Seok Koo and Kim Ji Won for My Liberation Notes
  • Ahn Hyo Seop and Kim Se Jeong for Business Proposal
  • Song Joong Ki and Jeon Yeo Been for Vincenzo
  • Lee Jun Ho and Lee Se Young for The Red Sleeve
  • Jung Il Woo and Kwon Yu Ri for Bossam: Steal the Fate
  • Choi Woo Shik and Kim Da Mi for Our Beloved Summer

Popularity Star Award for Actor

  • Park Jae-chan for Semantic Error - WINNER
  • Kim Soo-hyun for One Ordinary Day
  • Rowoon for The King's Affection
  • Son Seok-koo for My Liberation Notes
  • Ahn Hyo-seop for Lovers of the Red Sky
  • Yoo Ah-in for Hellbound
  • Lee Jun-ho for The Red Sleeve
  • Im Si-wan for Tracer
  • Jung Il-woo for Bossam: Steal the Fate

Popularity Star Award for Actress

  • Park Eun-bin for Extraordinary Attorney Woo - WINNER
  • Kwon Yu-ri for Bossam: Steal the Fate
  • Kim Go-eun for Yumi's Cells
  • Kim Se-jeong for Business Proposal
  • Kim Tae-ri for Twenty-Five Twenty-One
  • Bae Suzy for Anna
  • Shin Min-a for Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha
  • Lee Se-young for The Red Sleeve
  • Jung Ho-yeon for Squid Game
  • Han So-hee for My Name

Best Original Soundtrack

  • DK (Seventeen) for Go! in Twenty-Five Twenty-One
  • MeloMance for Love, Maybe in Business Proposal
  • V (BTS) for Christmas Tree in Our Beloved Summer
  • Kang Daniel for Hush Hush (Korean Ver.) in Rookie Cops
  • Wonstein for Tuning In To You in Extraordinary Attorney Woo
  • Lee Mu-jin for Sweet in Business Proposal
  • Lim Young-woong for Love Always Runs Away in Young Lady and Gentleman - WINNER
  • Jimin (BTS) X Ha Sung-woon for With You in Our Blues
  • Jihyo (Twice) for Stardust Love Song in Twenty-Five Twenty-One
  • Taeil (NCT) for Starlight in Twenty-Five Twenty-One

APAN K-pop Label Award

  • KONNECT Entertainment
  • Kang Daniel
This article was first published on September 29, 2022
Join the Discussion