Seoul International Drama Awards 2022 Winners

Seoul International Drama Awards 2022, which is also known as the Seoul Drama Awards or SDA 2022, was held with a live broadcast. The annual award ceremony took place at the KBS Hall in Yeouido, Yeongdeungpo-gu, Seoul, on Thursday, September 22, at 5 pm KST.

The winners of this year were announced during the star-studded award ceremony, which was attended by celebrities from various parts of Asia. A total of 225 dramas from 39 countries participated in the annual award ceremony. The nominees were declared on Friday, August 5.

K-drama fans from various parts of the world, including the US, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, India, Singapore, Japan, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Peru, Denmark, Europe, Australia, South Africa, and New Zealand, watched the annual ceremony from the comfort of their homes.

Seoul International Drama Awards
Seoul International Drama Awards 2022 Twitter

Complete Winners List of Seoul International Drama Awards 2022:

Grand Prize

Help - WINNER

Best Actress

  • Ana Rujas for Thistle
  • Burcu Biricik for Chrysalis S2
  • Jodie Comer for Help - WINNER
  • Sandrine Bisson for The Last Summers of the Raspberries
  • Ebru Sahin for Destan
  • Jie Dong for The Last Goodbye to Mama
  • Somin Jeon for My Daughter

Best Actor

  • Fang Yin for The Last Goodbye to Mama
  • Murat Yildinm for Aziz
  • Namgil Kim for Through the Darkness
  • Tobias Moretti for The Winemaker
  • Sebastian Koch for Your Honor
  • Stephen Graham for Help - WINNER

Best Screenwriter

  • Agnes Pluch for Breaking Point
  • Dominique Garnier for Nobody's Child
  • Heejung Han for The King's Affection - WINNER
  • Natalie Carter for Emma Bovary
  • Zoe Caleron
  • Eda Tezcan for Aziz
  • Ugras Gunes for Hidden Truth
  • Eva De Castro

Best Director

  • Akim Isker for Nobody's Child - WINNER
  • Ben Fong for Kids' Lives Matter
  • Nadim GOQ for Chrysalis S2
  • Sven Bohse for Sisi
  • Sangyeol Choi for My Daughter
  • Hiro Murai for Station Eleven
  • Sol Kang for Show Window: the Queen's House
  • Jeremy Podeswa
  • Daehee Park

Best Serial Drama

  • Aziz
  • Left Right
  • Be Reborn
  • Luoyang
  • Destan - WINNER
  • Hidden Truth - WINNER
  • The Ideal City
  • The Last Goodbye to Mama

Best Mini-series

  • Anne - WINNER
  • Breaking Point
  • Sisi
  • Station Eleven
  • Hotel Portofino
  • Jeyran
  • Thistle
  • The Last Summers of the Raspberries - WINNER

Best TV Movie

  • (S)he
  • Emma Bovary
  • Nobody's Child - WINNER
  • Take Me Home - WINNER
  • Help
  • My Daughter
  • The Winemaker
  • The World Stands Still

Outstanding Korean Drama:

  • The Red Sleeve - WINNER
  • All Of Us Are Dead - WINNER

Outstanding Korean Actor

  • Kim Seon Ho for Hometown Cha Cha Cha - WINNER

Outstanding Korean Actress

  • Jisoo for Snowdrop - WINNER

Outstanding Korean OST

  • Lim Young Woong for Love Always Run Away from Young Lady an Gentleman - WINNER

Outstanding K-pop Idol

  • Kang Daniel for Rookie Cops - WINNER

Outstanding Asian Star Prize

  • Wallace Chung for Because Of Love (China) - WINNER
  • Yusei Yagi for My Beautiful Man (Japan) - WINNER
  • Belle Mariano for He's Into Her (Philippines) - WINNER
  • Alice Ko for Rainless Love in a Godless Land (Taiwan) - WINNER
  • Krit Amnuaydechkorn for Promised You The Moon (Thailand) - WINNER

International Competition Jury's Special Prize

  • The World Stands Still (Germany) - WINNER

Seoul Business Agency Prize

  • Our Beloved Summer (South Korea) - WINNER
Join the Discussion