Indian Super League
File photo of an ISL 2014 match Reuters

The 2016 edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) kicks-off at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in Guwahati on 1 October.

The tournament will see eight teams competing over 11 weeks for the coveted title. The group stages will see the teams battling it out in a round robin format, which involves home and away fixtures. The top four from the group stages will enter the semi-finals.

Inaugural season of the ISL in 2014 was won Atletico de Kolkata and the title last year went to Chennaiyin FC. The search for the 2016 champions will begin with the clash between NorthEast United and Kerala Blasters on Saturday in the season opener.

ISL 2016 teams

  1. Atletico de Kolkata
  2. Chennaiyin FC
  3. Delhi Dynamos
  4. FC Goa
  5. FC Pune City
  6. Kerala Blasters
  7. Mumbai City
  8. NorthEast United

Where to watch live

There is no live coverage of ISL 2016 in Singapore. Live Streaming will be available on Hotstar.

TV Schedule

Bhutan: Star Sports 3 Asia

Bangladesh: Star Sports 3 Asia

India: Star Sports 3

UAE: Abu Dhabi Sports

Australia: Fox Sports 5 Australia

Schedule

Match 1: NorthEast United v Kerala Blasters

Date and Time: 1 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati

Match 2: Atletico de Kolkata v Chennaiyin FC

Date and Time: 2 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium, Kolkata

Match 3: FC Pune City v Mumbai City FC

Date and Time: 3 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match 4: NorthEast United v FC Goa

Date and Time: 4 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Indira Gandhi Stadium

Match 5: Kerala Blasters v Atletico de Kolkata

Date and Time: 5 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Match 6: Chennaiyin FC v Delhi Dynamos

Date and Time: 6 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

Match 7: Mumbai City v NorthEast United

Date and Time: 7 October. 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

Match 8: FC Goa v FC Pune City

Date and Time: 8 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda

Match 9: Kerala Blasters v Delhi Dynamos

Date and Time: 9 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Match 10: Mumbai City v Atletico de Kolkata

Date and Time: 11 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

Match 11: FC Pune City v NorthEast United

Date and Time: 12 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match 12: Chennaiyin FC v FC Goa

Date and Time: 13 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

Match 13: Kerala Blasters v Mumbai City

Date and Time: 14 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Match 14: Delhi Dynamos v NorthEast United FC

Date and Time: 15 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

Match 15: Atletico de Kolkata v FC Goa

Date and Time: 16 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium, Kolkata

Match 16: FC Pune City v Kerala Blasters

Date and Time: 17 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match 17: Delhi Dynamos v Mumbai City

Date and Time: 18 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

Match 18: NorthEast United v Chennaiyin FC

Date and Time: 20 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati

Match 19: Mumbai City v FC Goa

Date and Time: 21 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

Match 20: Atletico de Kolkata v Delhi Dynamos

Date and Time: 22 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium, Kolkata

Match 21: FC Pune City v Chennaiyin FC

Date and Time: 23 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match 22: FC Goa v Kerala Blasters

Date and Time: 24 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda

Match 23: Atletico de Kolkata v Mumbai City

Date and Time: 25 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium, Kolkata

Match 24: Delhi Dynamos v FC Pune City

Date and Time: 27 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

Match 25: NorthEast United FC v Atletico de Kolkata

Date and Time: 28 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati

Match 26: Chennaiyin FC v Kerala Blasters

Date and Time: 29 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

Match 27: FC Goa v Delhi Dynamos

Date and Time: 30 October, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda

Match 28: Chennaiyin FC v Mumbai City

Date and Time: - 2 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

Match 29: FC Pune City v FC Goa

Date and Time: 3 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match 30: Delhi Dynamos v Kerala Blasters

Date and Time: 4 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

Match 31: NorthEast United v Mumbai City

Date and Time: 5 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati

Match 32: FC Pune City v Atletico de Kolkata

Date and Time: 6 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match 33: Kerala Blasters v FC Goa

Date and Time: 8 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Match 34: Delhi Dynamos v Chennaiyin FC

Date and Time: 9 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

Match 35: Mumbai City v FC Pune City

Date and Time: 10 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

Match 36: FC Goa v NorthEast United FC

Date and Time: 11 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda

Match 37: Kerala Blasters v Chennaiyin FC

Date and Time: 12 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Match 38: Delhi Dynamos v Atletico de Kolkata

Date and Time: 13 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

Match 39: Chennaiyin FC v FC Pune City

Date and Time: 15 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

Match 40: FC Goa v Mumbai City

Date and Time: 16 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda

Match 41: Atletico de Kolkata v NorthEast United

Date and Time: 17 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium, Kolkata

Match 42: FC Pune City v Delhi Dynamos

Date and Time: 18 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Balewadi Stadium, Pune

Match 43: Mumbai City v Kerala Blasters

Date and Time: 19 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

Match 44: Chennaiyin FC v Atletico de Kolkata

Date and Time: 20 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

Match 45: NorthEast United v FC Pune City

Date and Time: 22 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati

Match 46: Mumbai City v Chennaiyin FC

Date and Time: 23 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

Match 47: FC Goa v Atletico de Kolkata

Date and Time: 24 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda

Match 48: Kerala Blasters v FC Goa

Date and Time: 25 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Match 49: Chennaiyin FC v NorthEast United

Date and Time: 26 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

Match 50: Delhi Dynamos v FC Goa

Date and Time: 27 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi

Match 51: Atletico de Kolkata v Kerala Blasters

Date and Time: 29 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium, Kolkata

Match 52: NorthEast United v Delhi Dynamos

Date and Time: 30 November, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati

Match 53: FC Goa v Chennaiyin FC

Date and Time: 1 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda

Match 54: Atletico de Kolkata v FC Pune City

Date and Time: 2 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium

Match 55: Mumbai City v Delhi Dynamos

Date and Time: 3 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai

Match 56: Kerala Blasters v NorthEast United

Date and Time: 4 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Semi-final 1 (first leg): TBC v TBC

Date and Time: 10 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: TBC

Semi-final 2 (first leg): TBC v TBC

Date and Time: 11 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: TBC

Semi-final 1 (second leg): TBC v TBC

Date and Time: 13 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: TBC

Semi-final 2 (second leg): TBC v TBC

Date and Time: 14 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: TBC

Final: TBC v TBC

Date and Time: 18 December, 7pm IST/9:30pm SGT

Venue: TBC