MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli
All eyes will be on MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli as 10th edition of IPL begins on Wednesday Reuters

Defending champions Sunrisers Hyderabad and Royal Challengers Bangalore kickstart the 10th edition of Indian Premier League on 5 April at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in Hyderabad, which will also host the final on 21 May.

The landmark year will also feature eight teams and will have 60 matches played over a span of 47 days across 10 Indian cities. From the time Shane Warne's Rajasthan Royals defeated MS Dhoni's Chennai Super Kings in the inaugural edition in 2008, the cash-rich cricket league has come a long way despite the controversies that had been surrounding it and has gone on to become one of the most popular sporting leagues in the world.

Injury concerns ahead of tournament

However, the ongoing edition has suffered a setback even ahead of the start of the league as high-profile names, including Ravichandran Ashwin, Lokesh Rahul, Quinton de Kock, JP Duminy and Murali Vijay, are set to miss the entire tournament due to injuries. Also, India's skipper Virat Kohli along with in-form Ravindra Jadeja, Umesh Yadav and West Indies star Dwayne Bravo will miss the initial stages of the tournament.

Tournament format

The 10th edition will also feature eight teams playing a double-legged round robin format in the group stages. The top four teams at the end of the group stage will proceed to the play-offs, with the first-ranked and the second-ranked team playing the Qualifier 1. The Eliminator will be played between the third and fourth-ranked team and the Qualifier 2 to decide the second finalist will be played between winner of Eliminator and loser of Qualifier 1.

Global TV Schedule

Check out how the teams have shaped up for IPL 10.

Rising Pune Supergiant (RPS)

Squad: Steve Smith (c), MS Dhoni, Faf du Plessis, Imran Tahir, Lockie Ferguson, Usman Khawaja, Ben Stokes, Adam Zampa, Dan Christian, Baba Aparajith, Manok Tiwary, Ashok Dinda, Jaskaran Singh, Saurabh Kumar, Mayank Agarwal, Ankush Bains, Ankit Sharma, Rajat Bhatia, Deepak Chahar, Rahul Chahar, Milind Tondon, Jaydev Unadkat

Gujarat Lions (GL)

Squad: Suresh Raina (c), Ravindra Jadeja, Dinesh Karthik, Dwayne Bravo, James Faulkner, Jason Roy, Aaron Finch, Brendon McCullum, Chirag Suri, Andrew Tye, Praveen Kumar, Munaf Patel, Dwayne Smith, Akshdeep Nath, Shubham Agarwal, Basil Thampi, Manpreet Gony, Ishan kishan, Shadab Jakati, Shivil Kaushik, Dhawal Kulkarni, Pratham Singh, Pradeep Sangwan, Jaydev Shah, Shelley Shaurya, Nathu Singh, Tejas Baroka

Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)

Squad: Gautam Gambhir (c), Sunil Narine, Kuldeep Yadav, Manish Pandey, Suryakumar Yadav, Piyush Chawla, Robin Uthappa, Shakib Al Hasan, Chris Lynn, Umesh Yadav, Yusuf Pathan, Trent Boult, Chris Woakes, Rishi Dhawan, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Rovman Powell, R Sanjay Yadav, Ishank Jaggi, Darren Bravo, Sayan Ghosh, Sheldon Jackson, Ankit Singh Rajput

Mumbai Indians (MI)

Squad: Rohit Sharma (c), Kieron Pollard, Lasith Malinga, Harbhajan Singh, Ambati Rayudu, Jasprit Bumrah, Shreyas Gopal, Lendl Simmons, Vinay Kumar, Parthiv Patel, Mitchell McClenaghan, Nitish Rana, Siddhesh Lad, J Suchith, Hardik Pandya, Jos Buttler, Tim Southee, Nicholas Pooran, Mitchell Johnson, K Gowtham, Karn Sharma, Saurabh Tiwary, A Gunarathna , K Khejroliya, Jithesh Sharma, Krunal Pandya, Deepak Punia.

Kings XI Punjab (KXIP)

Squad: Glenn Maxwell (c), Eoin Morgan, Darren Sammy, Hashim Amla, T Natarajan, Marcus Stoinis, Wriddhiman Saha, Matt Henry, Shaun Marsh, Varun Aaron, Martin Guptill, David Miller, Manan Vohra, Axar Patel, Gurkeerat Singh, Anureet Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Shardul Thakur, Rahul Tewatia, Nikhil Naik, Mohit Sharma, KC Cariappa, Armaan Jaffer, Pardeep Sahu, Swapnil Singh, Rinku Singh

Delhi Daredevils (DD)

Squad: Zaheer Khan (c), Mohammed Shami, Shahbaz Nadeem, Jayant Yadav, Amit Mishra, Shreyas Iyer, Sam Billings, Sanju Samson, Chris Morris, Carlos Brathwaite, Karun Nair, Rishabh Pant, Angelo Mathews , Corey Anderson, Kagiso Rabada, Pat Cummins, Ankit Bawne, Aditya Tare, Murugan Ashwin, Navdeep Saini, Shashank Singh, CV Milind, Syed Ahmed, Pratyush Singh

Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)

Squad: David Warner (c), Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Yuvraj Singh, Pravin Tambe, Chris Jordan, Ben Laughlin, Mohammed Siraj, Shikhar Dhawan, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Moises Henriques, Naman Ojha, Ricky Bhui, Kane Williamson, Siddarth Kaul, Bipul Sharma, Ashish Nehra, Ben Cutting, Abhimanyu Mithun, Mustafizur Rahman, Barinder Sran, Deepak Hooda, Vijay Shankar, Tanmay Agarwal, Ekalavya Dwivedi

Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)

Squad: Virat Kohli (c), Tymal Mills, AB de Villiers, Chris Gayle, Yuzvendra Chahal, Shane Watson, Stuart Binny, Samuel Badree, Iqbal Abdulla, Travis Head, Harshal Patel, Mandeep Singh, Adam Milne, Sarfaraz Khan, S Aravind, Kedar Jadhav, Sachin Baby, Avesh Khan, Tabraiz Shamsi, Pawan Negi, Aniket Choudhary, Praveen Dubey, Billy Stanlake

Full Schedule

S.NoMatchDateTimeVenue
1SRH v RCB5 April, Wednesday10:30pm SGTHyderabad
2RPS v MI6 April, Thursday10:30pm SGTPune
3GL v KKR7 April, Friday10:30pm SGTRajkot
4KXIP v RPS8 April, Saturday6:30pm SGTIndore
5RCB v DD8 April, Saturday10:30pm SGTBengaluru
6SRH v GL9 April, Sunday6:30pm SGTHyderabad
7MI v KKR9 April, Sunday10:30pm SGTMumbai
8KXIP v RCB10 April, Monday10:30pm SGTIndore
9RPS v DD11 April, Tuesday10:30pm SGTPune
10MI v SRH12 April, Wednesday10:30pm SGTMumbai
11KKR v KXIP13 April, Thursday10:30pm SGTKolkata
12RCB v MI14 April, Friday6:30pm SGTBengaluru
13GL v RPS14 April, Friday10:30pm SGTRajkot
14KKR v SRH15 April, Saturday6:30pm SGTKolkata
15DD v KXIP15 April, Saturday10:30pm SGTDelhi
16MI v GL16 April, Sunday6:30pm SGTMumbai
17RCB v RPS16 April, Sunday10:30pm SGTBengaluru
18DD v KKR17 April, Monday6:30pm SGTDelhi
19SRH v KXIP17 April, Monday10:30pm SGTHyderabad
20GL v RCB18 April, Tuesday10:30pm SGTRajkot
21SRH v DD19 April, Wednesday10:30pm SGTHyderabad
22KXIP v MI20 April, Thursday10:30pm SGTIndore
23KKR v GL21 April, Friday6:30pm SGTKolkata
24RPS v SRH22 April, Saturday6:30pm SGTPune
25MI v DD22 April, Saturday10:30pm SGTMumbai
26GL v KXIP23 April, Sunday6:30pm SGTRajkot
27KKR v RCB23 April, Sunday10:30pm SGTKolkata
28MI v RPS24 April, Monday10:30pm SGTMumbai
29RCB v SRH25 April, Tuesday10:30pm SGTBengaluru
30RPS v KKR26 April, Wednesday10:30pm SGTPune
31RCB v GL27 April, Thursday10:30pm SGTBengaluru
32KKR v DD28 April, Friday6:30pm SGTKolkata
33KXIP v SRH28 April, Friday10:30pm SGTMohali
34RPS v RCB29 April, Saturday6:30pm SGTPune
35GL v MI29 April, Saturday10:30pm SGTRajkot
36KXIP v DD30 April, Sunday6:30pm SGTMohali
37SRH v KKR30 April, Sunday10:30pm SGTHyderabad
38MI v RCB1 May, Monday6:30pm SGTMumbai
39RPS v GL1 May, Monday10:30pm SGTPune
40DD v SRH2 May, Tuesday10:30pm SGTDelhi
41KKR v RPS3 May, Wednesday10:30pm SGTKolkata
42DD v GL4 May, Thursday10:30pm SGTDelhi
43RCB v KXIP5 May, Friday10:30pm SGTBengaluru
44SRH v RPS6 May, Saturday6:30pm SGTHyderabad
45DD v MI6 May, Saturday10:30pm SGTDelhi
46RCB v KKR7 May, Sunday6:30pm SGTBengaluru
47KXIP v GL7 May, Sunday10:30pm SGTMohali
48SRH v MI8 May, Monday10:30pm SGTHyderabad
49KXIP v KKR9 May, Tuesday10:30pm SGTMohali
50GL v DD10 May, Wednesday10:30pm SGTKanpur
51MI v KXIP11 May, Thursday10:30pm SGTMumbai
52DD v RPS12 May, Friday10:30pm SGTDelhi
53GL v SRH13 May, Saturday6:30pm SGTKanpur
54KKR v MI13 May, Saturday10:30pm SGTKolkata
55RPS v KXIP14 May, Sunday6:30pm SGTPune
56DD v RCB14 May, Sunday10:30pm SGTDelhi
Qualifier 1 (Q1)1st v 2nd16 May, Tuesday10:30pm SGTMumbai
Eliminator (E)3rd v 4th17 May, Wednesday10:30pm SGTBengaluru
Qualifier 2 (Q2)Loser Q1 v Winner E19 May, Friday10:30pm SGTBengaluru
FinalWinner Q1 v Winner Q221 May, Sunday10:30pm SGTHyderabad